Privacy Policy of SquadRunner ’s services

In this document, SquadRunner ’s services refer to the SquadRunner mobile and web application made by LiveHappier, and the web platforms https://squadrunner.co/.


Respect for your privacy is coded into our DNA. Since we started SquadRunner ’s services, we’ve aspired to build our Services with a set of strong privacy principles in mind.


SquadRunner ’s services are commercialized by the company LiveHappier SAS, a company registered under the laws of France under number 808 330 388.


Our OPD updates the SquadRunner Service Registry as provided for in Section 30 of the RGPD.


You retain the right to file a complaint for breach of data protection with this supervisory authority www.cnil.fr.


Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy may be submitted by mail to the address below or via boogie@squadrunner.co.

LiveHappier

Le Cargo

157 boulevard Macdonald

75019 Paris


CONSENT


In subscribing to our services (https://squadrunner.co/) or other sites owned by SquadRunner ’s services, you agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data submitted in accordance with the rules set forth below.

By giving your consent to us, you also retain the right to have your personal data rectified, to be forgotten and/or to be erased, the right to portability, the right to limit treatment, the right to your post mortem data and the right of access.


1. Personal Data Collected by SquadRunner service


SquadRunner ’s services collect information about you, including personally identifiable information, if you choose to share it with SquadRunner's services, register an account, or if you track, complete or upload activities using the services. SquadRunner's services also collect information about how you use the services. There are several opportunities for you to share information about yourself and your activities with SquadRunner's services, including your name, physical address, IP address, email address, gender, equipment usage, activities, routes (including date, time and geo-location information as well as your speed and pace), profile photo and other pictures. The information required to create the account is the name, the first name, the email and the password.


If you elect to use location-based features via the services, then the physical location of your device will be collected. SquadRunner may also collect and upload from your device data such as speed and direction. You are able to disallow our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings by disabling “Location Services”.


You may use the Services to access your contacts’ information to connect with your contacts on SquadRunner ’s services. If you choose to use these features, SquadRunner ’s services will access and store your contacts’ information.


THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT


SquadRunner ’s services allow you to sign up and log in to the Services using accounts you create with third-party products and services, such as Facebook or Google (collectively, “Third-Party Accounts”). These Third-Party Accounts may ask your permission to share certain information from your Third-Party Account with SquadRunner ’s services. We use this information to verify your identity as well as to provide you with features of our products and services. This information may include your first and last name, email address, profile information and preferences with the applicable Third-Party Account. This information is collected by the Third-Party Account provider and is provided to SquadRunner ’s services under their privacy policies. You can generally control the information that we receive from these sources using the privacy settings in your Third-Party Account.


2. How information is collected and stored 


SquadRunner ’s services receive or collect information when we operate and provide our Services, including when you install, access, or use our Services.


We operate and provide our services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. We understand how people use our Services, and analyze and use the information we have to evaluate and improve our Services, research, develop, and test new services and features, and conduct troubleshooting activities. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.


SquadRunner ’s services collect information you provide to us. When you register, and agree to our Terms of Service, you must provide personal information such as your name and email address. You may also upload location-based activities, such as a run or a ride, to the services. You may join challenges, contests, post photos and communicate with other members. You may also provide additional personal information.

SquadRunner ’s services also automatically collect a variety of technical information, including location, device and network information, cookies, log files and analytics services.

We use cookies to operate, provide, improve, understand, and customize our Services.


PERMISSION TO ACCESS


SquadRunner ’s services undertake to send you information about you on your request. The request is made to boogie@squadrunner.co.


TERMINATION


The user can when he wants to end the game by terminating his account via a button available on the web and mobile application. The data that identifies the user directly will then be directly deleted.


In order to guarantee the free access to its data, we give the possibility to the user to keep his data locally before deleting his account. We achieve this through a secure procedure.


RIGHT TO PORTABILITY


You have the right to receive personal data about them that you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit such data to another controller without that the data controller to whom the personal data have been communicated is an obstacle.


ACCESS TO YOUR POST MORTEM DATA


You can also set guidelines for the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.


DATA RETENTION TIME


Except if the law imposes on us a specific duration, we keep your personal data for a duration which does not exceed the necessary duration for the purposes for which they are collected and treated.

Thus, we keep your personal data attached to your account until you delete it or the SquadRunner service is used by your company.


COOKIES


When you visit the services, a cookie will be stored on your computer. A banner on the websites https://squadrunner.co/ will tell you that we use cookies to improve your experience.Generally, cookies and similar work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of SquadRunner's services. Services’ cookies do not contain any personally identifying information; SquadRunner's services use them to personalize your experience. SquadRunner's services may also use cookies to assist it in delivering content specific to your interests. Additionally, after you’ve entered your member ID and password during a session on the services, SquadRunner's services save that information so you don’t have to re-enter it repeatedly during that session. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. The only way to “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your browser’s or mobile device’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, please contact us at boogie@squadrunner.co. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the SquadRunner's services unavailable to you. SquadRunner's services may also use your IP address to identify you, to administer the services and to assist in diagnosing problems with servers of SquadRunner's services.


When you access third party sites directing you to our website, or when you are reading integration or social media links, cookies can be created by the companies disseminating these links. These third parties may be able to use cookies in the context of SquadRunner ’s services (partners or other third parties supplying content or services available on the sites of SquadRunner ’s services) and are responsible for the cookies they install and it is their conditions on cookies which apply. SquadRunner ’s services assume no liability in regard to the possible use of cookies by third parties. For more information, you are advised to check the cookie policy directly on these third party sites with regard to their use of cookies.


PURPOSES OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS


The principal purpose of collecting your personal data is to offer you a safe, optimum, efficient and personalised experience. To this end, you agree and accept that we may use your personal data to:

  • provide our services and facilitate performance, including verifications relating to you;

  • resolve any problems so as to improve the use of our site and services;

  • personalise, assess, and improve our services, content and materials;

  • analyse the volume and history of your use of our services;

  • inform you about our services as well as our partners’ services and/or promotional offers;

  • prevent, detect and investigate any activities that are potentially prohibited, unlawful or contrary to good practice and ensure compliance with our terms of use and sending policy;

  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations.


NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING EMAILS


An unsubscribe link is included in every newsletter and marketing email sent by us.


For those of you that have expressly opted in to receive our SquadRunner 's services newsletter, you are easily able to unsubscribe by following the “unsubscribe” links included in every email.


ANALYTICS SERVICES


SquadRunner's services use third party analytics providers to understand how the services are used and to help us improve the services.


3. How We Protect Information


We take several measures to safeguard the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect. These steps depend on the sensitivity of the data that we collect, process, and store. Nothwithstanding this, there is no absolute safety from piracy or hackers. That is why in the event a breach of security were to affect you, Mailjet undertakes to inform you thereof without undue delay and to use its best efforts to take all possible measures to neutralise the intrusion and minimise the impacts. No system is 100% secure. SquadRunner's services engage a company that is an industry leader in online security and Services verification to strengthen the security of our services. The Services are registered with site identification authorities so that your browser can confirm the identity of SquadRunner's services before any personally identifiable information is sent. In addition, secure servers of SquadRunner's services protect this information using advanced firewall technology.

To help ensure that these measures are effective in preventing unauthorized access to your private information, you should be aware of the security features available to you through your browser. You should use a security-enabled browser to submit your credit card information and other personal information at the Services. Please note that if you do not use a SSL-capable browser, you are at risk for having data intercepted.

Most browsers have the ability to notify you if you change between secure and insecure communications, receive invalid services identification information for the services you are communicating with, or send information over an unsecured connection. SquadRunner's services recommend that you enable these browser functions to help ensure that your communications are secure. You can also monitor the URL of the Services you are visiting (secure URLs begin with https:// rather than http://), along with the security symbol of your browser to help identify when you are communicating with a secure server. You can also view the details of the security certificate of the services to which you are connected. Please check the validity of any services you connect to using secure communications.


LOCATION OF DATA STORAGE AND TRANSFERS


Hosting servers is managed by OVH, so we benefit from the quality of service of the host.

The servers are spread over 2 sites (in France and the United States), so the data will be kept no matter what happen. In addition, a development server is also hosted by OVH, in Roubaix and Gravelines


For more details on the locations, refer to the site:

OVH website


SECURITY


Within the framework of its services, SquadRunner's services attribute the very highest importance to the security and integrity of its customers’ personal data.

Thus and in accordance with the GDPR, SquadRunner's services undertake to take all pertinent precautions in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorised circulation or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorised persons.

To this end, SquadRunner's services implement industry standard security measures to protect personal data from unauthorised disclosure.

Moreover, in order to avoid in particular all unauthorised access, to guarantee accuracy and the proper use of the data, SquadRunner's services have put the appropriate electronic, physical and managerial procedures in place with a view to safeguarding and preserving the data gathered through its services.

Nothwithstanding this, there is no absolute safety from piracy or hackers. That is why in the event a breach of security were to affect you, SquadRunner's services undertake to inform you thereof without undue delay and to use its best efforts to take all possible measures to neutralise the intrusion and minimise the impacts. Should you suffer any loss by reason of the exploitation by a third party of a security breach, SquadRunner's services undertake to provide you with every assistance necessary so you are able to assert your rights.

You should keep in mind that any user, customer or hacker who discovers and takes advantage of a breach in security renders him or herself liable to criminal prosecution and that SquadRunner's services will take all measures, including filing a complaint and/or bringing court action, to preserve the data and the rights of its users and of itself and to limit the impacts.

Account Passwords. In adopting the CNIL recommendations on the level of security of passwords, your account password must contain at least 8 characters, 1 letter, 1 number and 1 special character.


4. How information is shared


You share your information as you use and communicate through our services, we share your information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services.


THIRD PARTY SERVICES


When you use third-party services that are integrated with our services, they may receive information about what you share with them. If you interact with a third-party service linked through our services, you may be providing information directly to such third party. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services.


THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES


SquadRunner's services do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes whatsoever.

In addition, SquadRunner's services do not disclose your personal data to third parties, except if: (1) you (or your account administrator acting on your behalf) requests or authorize disclosure thereof; (2) the disclosure is required to one of your request.


INFORMATION SHARED BY YOU


If you link your account of SquadRunner's services to other social networks and share your activities, they will be viewable outside the services. If you choose to share or post your location information via such third parties, it is possible that unintended people could have access to such information. You should use caution when sharing information via third parties and you should carefully review the privacy practices of such third parties.


5. Updates to our Policy


We may amend or update our Privacy Policy. We will provide you notice of amendments to this Privacy Policy, as appropriate, and update the “Last Modified” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services confirms your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, as amended. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, as amended, you must stop using our Services. Please review our Privacy Policy from time to time.